MOLA TAG TEAM LEADERS
Tierney Thys bio[read bio ] (Sea Studios Foundation)
Heidi Dewar bio[read bio ] (NOAA Southwest Fisheries)
John O’Sullivan bio[read bio ] (Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Charles A. Farwell bio[read bio ] (Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Kevin Weng bio[read bio ] (University of Hawai’i)

PHOTOGRAPHY LEADER
Mike Johnson (earthwindow.com)

ADDITIONAL COLLABORATORS

California
Monterey Bay Aquarium Mola team
Eddie Kisfaludy (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
Susan Kohin (Southwest Fisheries Center)

Japan
Kamogawa Seaworld
   Teruo Tobayama*
   Makoto Soichi
   Toshiyuki Nakatsubo
Fisheries Cooperative Association of Kamogawa

Taiwan
Hong Young Yan
Taiwan Fisheries Research Institute
   I.Chiu Liao
   Stephen Huang
   Mao Sen Su
   C. H. Chen

South Africa
Two Oceans Aquarium
   Patrick Garratt
   Michael Farquhar
   David Christie
   Nathalie Nicolaai
   Ed Hall
   Anthony Lennox
   Gerhard Beukes
   Said Manchest
   Mike deMaine
   Helen Lockhart

Australia
Alan Corbett
John Gunn (CSIRO Marine Research)
Toby Patterson (CSIRO Marine Research)

Indonesia
Mark Erdmann (Conservation International)
Michael Cortenbach ( Bali Hai Diving Adventures)
Jos Pet (Seven Seas)
Chris Paporakis
Hasanuddin University
   Joeharnani Tresnati
   Ambo Tuwo*
   Aidah Husain

 

 

 

 

MOLA GENETICS TEAM LEADER
Steve Karl bio[read bio ] (University of Hawaii, Manoa)
Todd Streelman (Georgia Tech)
Anna Bass (University of Florida, Tampa)
Audrey Castro (University of Florida, Tampa)
Cecilia Puchulutegu (University of Florida, Tampa)

TISSUE SAMPLE COLLECTORS

DOMESTIC
California
NMFS observer program
Dan Cartamil
Monterey Bay Aquarium mola team
Florida
Doug Adams
Mike Tringali
Zachary Lutjens
Pam Dobson
Claudine Bartels
Hawai’i
Lori K Benson

INTERNATIONAL
Australia
Mark McGrouther (Australia)
Bermuda
Wolfgang Sterrer
Lisa Greene
Judy Clee
Fiji
Johnson Seeto (Fiji)
Indonesia
Mark Erdmann
Rance Allen (Miguel's Diving Gorontalo)
Italy
Annamaria Lilla Mariotti
Franco Caffarena
Filippo Peragallo
Jochen D'Urso
Carmine Masi
Matteo Gherone
Enzo Bisacchi
Japan
Kamagawa Seaworld staff 
South Africa
Jan Wissema (Capricorn Fisheries)
David Christie
Mike deMaine
Malcolm Smale
Switzerland
Lukas Kubicek
Taiwan
Mu Shiuan Shie
Stephen Huang
United Kingdom
Clive Brown
Richard Lord
Geoff Swinney
Philip Smith

 

ADDITIONAL SPECIAL THANKS
Bali Hai Diving Adventures
Bessie Barnes
Thomas Behrend
George Benz
Block Lab
Valentina Cappennera
Census of Marine Life
Sylvia A. Earle
Erdmann Family
Ellen Freund
Yatsugi Genta
Jackie Guccione
Chris Harrold
Doug Herdson
Brett Hobson
Jon Houghton
Michael Howard
Huang Brothers
Dave Johnson
Christina Karliczek
Mathieu Kemp
Eddie Kisfaludy
Yoshitaka Kondo
Dao-Zen Kuo
Huai-Tsang Li
Chris Lamont
Gale Mead
Masumi Mizunuma
Samantha Petersen
Moana Productions
Kazuyuki Mori
Mike Moser
Mike Murray
Nicole Nasby
Jess Nord
Yuji Okada
Pet-Soede family
Rick Powers
Declan Quigley
Tim Rock
Emma Rolfe
Bob, Brock and Jake Rosenthal
Jim Tyler
Toshikazu Sakamoto
Peter Scoones
Mark Shelley
James Tyler
Yoshimichi Saito
Makoto Soichi
V.S. Somvanshi
Su-Ming Tsai
Two Oceans Aquarium staff
Jamie Watts
Tom Williams
James Wraith
Phil Zerofski and the staff at SeaCamp San Diego

email info@oceansunfish.org © 2016